Results 2016

Dec 10, 2016
Results for Mortonhall
Oct 16, 2016

 

"The best little orienteering club in Britain" - Graeme Ackland

There were some fantastic efforts in the Trophy Final at Tankersley, near Barnsley, on Sunday.  Course wins for Alex Carcas, Ann Haley, and Pippa Carcas, Brexit-bashing debuts from Klara, Lucile, and Aymeric, and a series of other great runs.  With Colin Inverarity having to pull out with a calf injury, we had no finishers in the over-60 classes.  It left little room for error, especially for the orange runners, and Fiona's top position among the W12s was especially crucial.

Few will remember the last time that INT won the Trophy, in 1996, when all of this year's counters were 21s or younger.  Googlecache records that INT beat Essex in the Finals.   Since then, we've racked up an insane number of second places over the years, with the bitter defeat on countback last year.  The 1996 Results may be found at this location.

Profuse thanks are due to Rob Lee, who spent many hours cajoling the membership to participate in the Final, and overseeing the team selection.

Full results may be found at this link.  For those who haven't seen it, the Trophy looks like this.  Here's a photo of some of the winning team (thanks to Rob Bloor).

 

Oct 8, 2016

 

Results from the ESOA Saturday Series event at Braidburn Valley Park on 8 October 2016 may be found at this location.

Aug 24, 2016

 

Overall SprINTelope league results may be found here.

 

Aug 24, 2016

 

There was a really good turn-out enjoying the beautiful evening weather at the last SprINTelope of the Series, no. 9, at The Steils on 24 August.

The Results of the event may be found at this link.

Aug 17, 2016
Results for SprINTelope 8, held at the King's Buildings on Wednesday 17 August 2016
Aug 10, 2016
SprINTelope 7, held on Buckstone Streets on Wednesday 10 August 2016
Jul 31, 2016
Results from this year's Purple Thistle, held on 30-31 July at Balmacara, and organised by Tessa Strain.
Jul 27, 2016

 

Results for SprINTelope 6, held on Wednesday 27 July 2016 at Regent Road/Calton Hill, are available from this link.

Jul 20, 2016

 

The results from SprINTelope 5, on Wednesday 20 July at  Fountainbridge, are now available from this link.

 

Jul 13, 2016

SprINTelope 4 found us at Loretto School, Musselburgh, with the short course entirely within the Campus, and the longer course heading out into the surrounding streets towards the coast.  And who knew that such a gem of an area lay unmapped so close to the city? Answer: Scott Fraser, newly employed and resident there.  As to be expected from one of our sprint specialists, we had tricky courses - no-one found the best route to number one! - and even a control in the planner's garden.  The evening was rounded off with burgers and salad.  With thanks to Robin&Sheila for SI help, and Paula (wo)manning the barbeque.

Results are available from this link.

 

Jul 6, 2016
Results from SprINTelope 3, held at Swan Spring on 6 July 2016, are available at this location.
Jun 15, 2016
Gracemount - 15 June 2016
Jun 1, 2016
The first INT event was on Wednesday 1 June from Pollock Halls
May 15, 2016
Results for SoSOL 6 at Calder Wood on 15 May 2016
Apr 10, 2016
Results for SOL 2 at Culteuchar on 10 April 2016
Apr 9, 2016
Results for SOUL 4 at Livingston on 9 April 2016
Feb 7, 2016
Results for the Craigmillar Saturday event on the 6th Feb 2016 organised by Paul Caban