Results



Oct 7, 2017

Results from the Interløpers Braidburn Valley Park Local Event on 7 October can be found at this link

Sep 2, 2017

Results from the Interløpers Eliburn Local Event on 2 September can be found at this link

Jul 26, 2017

Results for SprINTelope 5, held at Alnwickhill on Wednesday 26 July 2017, are available at this link.

Jul 19, 2017

Results of SprINTelope 4, held at Dalkeith on Wednesday 19 July, may be found at this link.

Jul 12, 2017

The Results from SprINTelope 3, held at Whinny Hill, Holyrood Park, on 12 July 2017, are now posted here.

Jul 1, 2017

Results from the Local Event at Dechmont Law on 1 July are to be found at this location.

Thanks to everyone who took part - especially those who also did a Parkrun!

Keep your eye open for the next in the series of Interløpers Saturday events!

Jun 14, 2017

Results from the second SprINTelope of 2017 at Liberton are now available here.

Jun 3, 2017

Results from our recent event at Calder Wood are available.

Calder Wood Results

May 31, 2017

The first SprINTelope of the Summer took place at The King's Buildings on Wednesday 31 May.

Results are here

May 6, 2017

The results from the local event at Almond Park, Livingston, on Saturday 6 May are now available.

Almond Park Results

Apr 1, 2017

The Results of the second of this year's Livingston Local Events may be found at this link.

Mar 12, 2017
Full Results from the event at Tentsmuir on 12 March are available from this link.
Mar 4, 2017

The Results of the first of this year's Livingston Local Events may be found at this link.

Feb 17, 2017

CLS Sprint 17 February
(Interløpers winter warm weather training)

The Danes dominated in Scotland at WOC2015.  But Interløpers and friends made a foray into the sports training centre of the world champion's country - Club la Santa, Lanzarote - for some epic sprint racing.

The touch-free honesty punching system proved a big success.

  1. Paul Caban (INT) 19:44
  2. Colin Eades  (INT) 21:19
  3. Richard Lecky-Thompson (LOC) 21:30
  4. Max Carcas (INT) 21:55
  5. Jane Ackland (INT) 24:29
  6. Mairi Eades (INT)  26:13
  7. Jane Carcas (INT) 29:05
  8. Marsela McLeod (INVOC) 29:16
  9. Pippa Carcas (INT) 31:20
  10. Lorna Eades (INT) 34:39
  11. Fiona Eades (INT) 37:19
  12. James Ackland (INT) dnf

Map available on request or from intomaps.

Planned, organised and mapped by Graeme Ackland.

Dec 10, 2016
Results for Mortonhall
Oct 16, 2016

 

"The best little orienteering club in Britain" - Graeme Ackland

There were some fantastic efforts in the Trophy Final at Tankersley, near Barnsley, on Sunday.  Course wins for Alex Carcas, Ann Haley, and Pippa Carcas, Brexit-bashing debuts from Klara, Lucile, and Aymeric, and a series of other great runs.  With Colin Inverarity having to pull out with a calf injury, we had no finishers in the over-60 classes.  It left little room for error, especially for the orange runners, and Fiona's top position among the W12s was especially crucial.

Few will remember the last time that INT won the Trophy, in 1996, when all of this year's counters were 21s or younger.  Googlecache records that INT beat Essex in the Finals.   Since then, we've racked up an insane number of second places over the years, with the bitter defeat on countback last year.  The 1996 Results may be found at this location.

Profuse thanks are due to Rob Lee, who spent many hours cajoling the membership to participate in the Final, and overseeing the team selection.

Full results may be found at this link.  For those who haven't seen it, the Trophy looks like this.  Here's a photo of some of the winning team (thanks to Rob Bloor).

 

Oct 8, 2016

 

Results from the ESOA Saturday Series event at Braidburn Valley Park on 8 October 2016 may be found at this location.

Aug 24, 2016

 

Overall SprINTelope league results may be found here.

 

Aug 24, 2016

 

There was a really good turn-out enjoying the beautiful evening weather at the last SprINTelope of the Series, no. 9, at The Steils on 24 August.

The Results of the event may be found at this link.

Aug 17, 2016
Results for SprINTelope 8, held at the King's Buildings on Wednesday 17 August 2016
Aug 10, 2016
SprINTelope 7, held on Buckstone Streets on Wednesday 10 August 2016
Jul 31, 2016
Results from this year's Purple Thistle, held on 30-31 July at Balmacara, and organised by Tessa Strain.
Jul 27, 2016

 

Results for SprINTelope 6, held on Wednesday 27 July 2016 at Regent Road/Calton Hill, are available from this link.

Jul 20, 2016

 

The results from SprINTelope 5, on Wednesday 20 July at  Fountainbridge, are now available from this link.

 

Jul 13, 2016

SprINTelope 4 found us at Loretto School, Musselburgh, with the short course entirely within the Campus, and the longer course heading out into the surrounding streets towards the coast.  And who knew that such a gem of an area lay unmapped so close to the city? Answer: Scott Fraser, newly employed and resident there.  As to be expected from one of our sprint specialists, we had tricky courses - no-one found the best route to number one! - and even a control in the planner's garden.  The evening was rounded off with burgers and salad.  With thanks to Robin&Sheila for SI help, and Paula (wo)manning the barbeque.

Results are available from this link.

 

Jul 6, 2016
Results from SprINTelope 3, held at Swan Spring on 6 July 2016, are available at this location.
Jun 15, 2016
Gracemount - 15 June 2016
Jun 1, 2016
The first INT event was on Wednesday 1 June from Pollock Halls
May 15, 2016
Results for SoSOL 6 at Calder Wood on 15 May 2016
Apr 10, 2016
Results for SOL 2 at Culteuchar on 10 April 2016
Apr 9, 2016
Results for SOUL 4 at Livingston on 9 April 2016
Feb 7, 2016
Results for the Craigmillar Saturday event on the 6th Feb 2016 organised by Paul Caban
Dec 8, 2015
Results for Saturday 5 December 2015
Nov 8, 2015
Results for Saturday 7th November 2015
Sep 14, 2015
The results from the final Sprintelope of the Summer, organised by Paul in George Square and The Meadows, are now available at this link.
Aug 27, 2015
The results from Colin and Lorna's Sprintelope at Gracemount on 26 August are here.
Aug 14, 2015

Graeme prefaced his results with these comments:

"Hope you all enjoyed a beautiful evening and the unveiling of the latest bit of Edinburgh forest-urban terrain in Redford.  Apologies for the unexpected midge-fest at the Finish."

The results may be found at this link.

Jul 30, 2015
Colin Ledlie - Sprintelope 29 July 2015
Jul 16, 2015

The Planner/Organiser, Pat Squire, has provided the following comments:

"Thanks to all who came along to the Oxgangs event.  Fortunately we had a bright if somewhat chilly evening.  I trust you all enjoyed the courses and the challenges they posed.  My apologies for putting control no. 18 on the Long course in the wrong place.  I trust this didn't cause you too much lost time or effort."

Results are available from this link.

Jul 1, 2015

Hope everyone enjoyed the somewhat devious courses I planned today.  On the long course a little bit of local knowledge might have helped if you knew you could definitely get out the East side of Astlie Ainsley (there is a small pedestrian entrance).  If you didn't spot this you probably had quite a long run on the way back.

With a bit more time I would have tightened up on the map drawing/control descriptions, some of which was a little 'iffy' but I was out of action with the dreaded lurgy earlier this week.

My apologies for those of you that had hand drawn modified short maps for the long course (thanks Colin for drawing!).

Max - planner/controller/organiser!

Jun 10, 2015
Robin Galloway - Buckstone Sprint-elope
May 18, 2015

The second of the Livingston Local Events took place at Almond Park on Saturday 16 May.

The results for the colour-coded courses (Green, Light Green, Orange and Yellow) are available from this link.

The Maze Results are here.

The Planner/Organiser's comments may be viewed here.

May 12, 2015

The first of the Livingston Local Events, coinciding with the launch of the Permanent Course, was held at Eliburn Parks on Saturday 9 May.

The Results for the Green course may be found here.

The Maze Results are here.

Ken's Planner/Organiser comments are available from this link.

Apr 26, 2015

Results for SoSOL at Tulliallan 26 Apr 2015....

Mar 8, 2015
Results from SOL1, Gullane Bents 2015
Nov 3, 2014

Results from the Interløpers Vampire O on Halloween on the Spooky Meadows...

Congratulations Samuel - you are the vampire slayer

Mar 3, 2013

Results are now available for Interlopers CompassPoint Scottish O League 1.


Jun 27, 2012

Despite the rain beforehand, this event was reasonably well attended.  The combination of the maze and the street O was well received.  Mass maze participation towards the end of the event was definitley a highlight.  Thank you to Firrhill High School for allowing us access, to all the helpers who turned up in the pouring rain to set up beforehand and to those who collected controls at the end.   Ann Haley

Results available here...

Apr 29, 2012

Results are now available here.

Mar 31, 2012
Results from Craigmillar, Saturday 31st March 2012
Nov 26, 2011
Results from the Interlopers Come And Try It event at Cammo Estate
Nov 6, 2011
Deans and Interlopers Christmas Recanter,
Including the ESOA Championships
Jul 20, 2011
Urban O, held on 20 July 2011 in the Old Town
Jul 6, 2011
Results from Street O, Dean Village, Wednesday 6th July 2011
Jun 22, 2011

Results from Street O, Tranent, Wednesday 22nd June 2011

Jun 8, 2011

Results from Street O, South Gyle, Wednesday 8 June 2011

May 20, 2011

Results from Street O, Astley Ainslie, Wednesday 25 May 2011

Apr 2, 2011

Results at CATI event Craigmillar, Saturday 2nd April

Jul 21, 2010
Urban-O Race 4 - The Steils, 21st July [ Long | Short ]
Dec 14, 2008
Club Championships, held at Riccarton on 14 December 2008
Mar 9, 2008
SoSOL, Dalkeith Country Park, 9 March 2008 results, splits